Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Faculty Directory (by Department) 2018-2019   

* Department Chair
 
 
English-Language Arts  (Dept Website)
 
​Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​​Beaumont-Lamb, Rhianna *
  (website)
English III
Expository Reading & Writing
(Health Pathway)
​​Rhianna.Beaumont-LambRhianna Beaumont-Lamb
​​Benitez, Lily

​​English I
English I G
(Health Pathway)

​​Lily.Benitez
​​​Bundy, Lisa ​​English II​​​Lisa.BundyLisa Bundy
​​Chhan, KC

​​ELD Intermediate
Expository Reading & Writing

​​Billie.Chhan
​​​​​​Finley, Jamillah ​​​​​​English III ​​​​​​Jamillah.FinleyJamillah Finley
​​Garcia, Marti

​​ELD Beginning
ELD Intermediate
ELD Early Advanced

​​Marta.Garcia
​​​​​​Garcia, Monte ​​​​​​English II
English II (co-teach)
​​​​​​Monte.GarciaMonte Garcia
​​​​​​​Gonzalez, Yadira
  (website)

​​​​​​​English III
Expository Reading & Writing
(Careers in Education)

​​​​​​​Yadira.GonzalezYadira Gonzalez
​​​​​​​Johnson, Breanna

English II
English II G
English III
(Health Pathway)

Breanna.Johnson
​​Nalchajian, Emma
  (website)

​​English I
English I (co-teach)

​​Emma.Nalchajian
​​​​​​​Norman, Sophia ​​​​​​​English III
AP English Lang & Comp
​​​​​​​Sophia.NormanSophia Norman
​​​​​​​Reyes, Aurelio​​​​​​English I
English I G
​​​​​​​Aurelio.ReyesAurelio Reyes
​​​​​​Spencer, Mike ​​​​​​English II GATE
AP English Lit & Comp
​​​​​​​Mike.SpencerMike Spencer
​​​​​​​Trevino, Alex​​​​​​​​​​​​Alejandro.TrevinoAlex Trevino
​​​​​​​Valentine, Nicole English I
English I G
(Public Service)
​​​​​​Nicole.ValentineNicole Valentine
​​​​​​​Vasquez, Yvette ​​​​​​​Expository Reading & Writing
Women's Alliance
​​​​​​Yvette.VasquezYvette Vasquez
Back to Top


Mathematics
 
Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​​Adeniyi-Fonbah, BamideleAlgebra IBamidele.Adeniyi-Fonbah
​​​Boldt, Nathan
  (website)
​Algebra II
AP Calculus
​​Nathan.Boldt
​​Box, Chita * ​​​Algebra I
Alg II / Precalc
​​Chita.Chea
​​​Bressette, Andrew
  (Geo website)
  (Stats website)
​​​Geometry
AP Statistics
​​​Andrew.Bressette
​​​Castellanos, Luis Algebra/Geometry III
​​​Algebra II
​​​Luis.Castellanos
​​​​​​​Chhim, Keo ​​​​​​Algebra I
Algebra I (co-teach)
Alg II / PreCalc
​​​​​​​Keo.Chhim
​​Davidson, DeborahGeometry
Probability & Statistics
Deborah.Davidson
​​Fausone, John
  (website)
Algebra I
Algebra I (co-teach)
Geometry
John.Fausone
​​​​​​​Granum, Sandra ​​​​​​​Geometry
Geometry Accelerated
​​​​​​​Sandra.Granum
​​​​​​​Hun, Roeun ​​​​​​Algebra I
Algebra I (co-teach)
​​​​​​​Roeun.Hun
​​​​​​​Lopez, Gerardo

​​​​​​Algebra II
Trigonometry

​​​​​​​Gerardo.Lopez
​​Miyake, MatthewGeometryMatthew.Miyake
​​​​​​​Velez, Ruben ​​​​​​​Algebra II​​​​​​​Ruben.Velez

 Back to Top


History/Social Science

​Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​Barajas Gutierrez, Sergio​Modern World History
United States History
​Sergio.BarajasGutierrez
​Bogna, AimeeAP Human Geography​
American Government/ Economics
(Health Pathway)
Aimee.Bogna​
​Borshch, Vladimir​Modern World History
(Public Service)
​Vladimir.Borshch
​​Boucher, Derek ​​United States History
Ethnicity & Diversity Studies
​​Derek.Boucher
​​​Cleveland, Craig * ​​​AP Gov & Politics
American Government/
Economics
United States History
​​​Craig.Cleveland
​​​​​​Roberts, Debbie ​​​​​​​AP European History
AP Coordinator
​​​​​​​Debbie.Roberts
​​​​​​Roberts, Matt ​​​​​​United States History
AP U.S. History
​​​​​​​Matt.Roberts
​​​​​​Sarantos, Chris Modern World History
Men's Alliance
​​​​​​​Christopher.Sarantos
​​​​​​​Thao-Trevino, PajiaAmerican Government/
Economics
​​​​​​Pajia.Thao
​​Thomas, Jim​​​​​​​American Government/
Economics
Psychology
James.Thomas
Back to Top


Science
 
Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​​Bains, NavdeepBiology
(Health Pathway)
Navdeep.Bains
​​Barnett, DanielPhysics Honors
AP Physics 1
​​Daniel.Barnett
​Carrillo Higlesia, Stephanie​Biology
(Public Service)
​Stephanie.CarrilloHiglesia
​Dipirro, Joseph​Physics​Joseph.Dipirro
​​Fernandez, ElizabethChemistry
Chemistry H
Biology
Elizabeth.Fernandez
​​​​​​​Gromis, Reid ​​​​​​​Physics
AP Environmental Science
​​​​​​​Reid.Gromis
​McLain, Kelly​Biology
Environmental Science
Kelly.McLain​
​​Nakaguchi, JeanPhysiology
(Health Pathway)
Jean.Nakaguchi
​Ortiz, Carlos​Physics
Physics H
(Health Pathway)
​Carlos.Ortiz
​Pancotti, Zaida​Biology
Environmental Science
​Zaida.Pancotti
​​​​​​Sanchez, Jay *​​​​​Chemistry​​​​​​Jairo.Sanchez
​​​​​​Silva, Valerie *Chemistry H
​​​​​​​Environmental Science
​​​​​​​Valerie.Silva
​​​​​​​Walbridge, Leslie​​​​​​Biology
Biology G
(Public Service)
​​​​​​​Leslie.Walbridge
Back to Top


World Languages
 
Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​​​Barker, Jammie​​​Spanish I
Spanish II
​​​Jammie.Barker
​Barragan-Valencia, Karen​Spanish I
Spanish I - Native Speakers
​Karen.Barragan-Valencia
​​​Cadenas, Adriana​​​Spanish I - Native Speakers
AP Spanish Literature
​​​Adriana.Cadenas
​Cruz, Christina​French I
French II
French III
​Christina.Cruz
​​​​​​Galaviz, Jose *​​​​​​Spanish II - Native Speakers
AP Spanish Language
​​​​​​Jose.Galaviz
​Rios, Sara​Spanish I
Spanish II - Native Speakers
​Sara.Rios
​​​​​​Rivera, Krystal​​​​​​Spanish I
Spanish II
​​​​​​Krystal.Rivera
​Trejo, Liliana​Spanish II
Spanish III
​Liliana.Trejo
​Yang, Mayia​Hmong for Heritage Speakers I
Hmong for Heritage Speakers II
​Mayia.Yang
Back to Top


Physical Education
 
Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​​​Brumana, Cecilia *​​​Physical Education I
Physical Education II
Athletic PE
​​​Cecilia.Brumana
​​​Civiello, Anthony *​​​Physical Education I
Physical Education II
​​​Anthony.Civiello
​​​​​​​Gradoville, Mark​​​​​​Physical Education I
Cross-Age PE
(Careers in Education)
​​​​​​​Mark.Gradoville
​Loflin, Heather​Physical Education I
Physical Education II
​Heather.Loflin
​​​​​​​McNair, Howard​​​​​​​Physical Education I
Adaptive PE (I / II)
Athletic PE
​​​​​​​Howard.McNair
​​​​​​​Rimorin, Serena​​​​​​PE Cultural Dance I/II
PE Cultural Dance III/IV
PE International Dance: Hmong
Physical Education II
​​​​​​​Serena.Yang

 Back to Top


Special Education

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​Alford, DianaEarth Sci - SDC
Science 11 - SDC
​​Diana.Alford
​Branstetter, ChristyChristine.Branstetter
​​​Brown, Corey​​​Functional Skills​​​Corey.Brown
​​​Burmeister, Brian​​Study Skills
SPED - Emotional Support
​​Brian.Burmeister
​​​Camacho-Turonis, Christy​​Mod World Hist - SDC
U.S. Hist/Geo - SDC
American Gov - SDC
​Christy.Camacho
​​Chhum, SamachFunctional SkillsSamach.Chhum
​Jones, GinaTransitional Math - SDC
​Intro to Alg/Geo - SDC
​Gina.JonesEvelyn Johnson
​​​​​​​Munoz, Joel​​​​​​English II - SDC
Biology - SDC
​​​​​​​Joel.Munoz
​​​​​​Ramirez, Angela​​​​​​Alg I RSP (co-teach)
Algebra 1 - SDC
​​​​​​​Angela.Ramirez
​​​​​​​Rhodes, Heather

​​​​​​Alg I RSP (co-teach)
Eng I RSP (co-teach)
Transitional Math - SDC

​​​​​​​Heather.Rhodes
​​​​​​​Rodriguez, Joanne

​​​​​​Eng II RSP (co-teach)
Eng III - SDC
Eng IV - SDC

​​​​​​Joanne.Rodriguez
​​​​​​Ruffin, Niki​​​​​​​Basic Living Skills
SPED - Autism
​​​​​​​Nikisha.Ruffin
​​Velasco, RosemaryEng I RSP (co-teach)
English I - SDC
Rosemary.Velasco
Vertson, John ​John.Vertson

 Back to Top

Career Pathway Electives/CTE and Electives

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​​Cerda, NestorPrinciples of ​​​Leadership​​​Nestor.Cerda
​​​Chang, John​​Multimedia
AP Comp Sci Principles
​​​John.Chang
​Kirchner, Lori​Design & Marketing
Virtual Enterprise (ROP)
(Business)
​Lori.Kirchner
​Obermire, James​Applied Medical Sci
Sports Medicine
(Health Pathway)
​James.Obermire
​​​​​​​Poole, Eugene​​​​​​Nutritional Health Sci
ROP: Allied Health Careers
ROP: Medical Careers
(Health Pathway)
​​​​​​​Eugene.Poole
​Reyes, KrishnnaIntro to Public Service
EMT
(Public Service)
​Krishnna.Reyes
Back to Top

Visual & Performing Arts
Staff Member ​Courses ​Email (name@fresnounified.org) ​Photo
​​Alatorre, Mark​​Folkloric Dance Beg
Folkloric Dance Int
Folkloric Dance Adv
Folkloric Dance Danzantez
(RSA)
​​Mark.Alatorre
​​​​​​Allen, JosephineArt I
Photo
(RSA)
​​​​​​​Josephine.Allen
​​Barajas, Elia​​Art I
Drawing II
AP Studio Art
​​Elia.Barajas
​Capuchino-Mendoza, Brandi

​Art I
Art II
Ceramics I
3D Design I
(RSA)

​Brandi.Capuchino-Mendoza
​​​​​​​Googooian, Dianna​​​Art I
Ceramics I / II
​​​​​​​Dianna.Googooian
​​​​​​Gratz, Eric​​​​​​​Orchestra Beg/Int
Symphonic Orchestra
(RSA)
​​​​​​​Eric.Gratz
​​​​​​​Koch, Kathy​​​​​​​Introduction to Theatre
Theatre I
Acting Basics/Styles
Dramatics Lit/Playwriting
Improv/Playwriting
Showcase Directing
(RSA)
​​​​​​Kathryn.Koch
​​​​​​Ledak, Taylor *​​​​​​Mariachi Band
Brass Ensemble
Wind Ensemble
Marching Band
(RSA)
​​​​​​​Taylor.Ledak
​​​​​​Norris, TamaraROP Fashion Design
(RSA)
​​​​​​​Tamara.Norris
​​​​​​​Nunez, Saima​​​​​​​Jazz Dance Int/Adv
Tap Dance Beginning
Tap Dance Int/Adv
(RSA)
​​​​​​Saima.Nunez
​Ruiz, Samuel​Video Production
Videography
(RSA)
​Samuel.Ruiz
​​​​​​​Tromborg, Patrick​​​​​​Theatre I
Stagecraft I
Stagecraft II
Set/Light/Sound Design
(RSA)
​​​​​​​Patrick.Tromborg
​​​​​​​Woods, Richard​​​​​​Mixed Chorus Beg
Chamber Choir I-IV
Women's Choir Adv
P.A. Singers
(RSA)
​​​​​​​Richard.Woods

 Back to Top


RSA Consultants

​Consultant​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​​Carlson, Kyle​​Beg. Theatre Movement
Adv. Theatre Movement
​​​Kyle.Carlson
​​​​​​Hinojosa, Jr., Edward​​​​​​​Piano I
Piano II
​​​​​​​Edward.HinojosaJr
​​​​​​​Petrucci, MonicaBallet Beginning
​​​​​​Ballet Intermediate
Ballet Advanced
​​​​​​Monica.Petrucci
​​​​​​Ramirez, George​​​​​​Latin Jazz
Percussion Ensemble
​​​​​​​George.Ramirez
​​​​​​Reynolds, Cathrynne​​​Ballet Beginning
Jazz Dance Beginning
​​​​​​​Cathrynne.Reynolds

 Back to Top


PLUS Team and TSAs

​Staff Member​Courses​Email (name@fresnounified.org)​Photo
​​Boland, Eileen​​PLUS​​Eileen.BolandEileen Boland
​​​​​​Bonilla, Chelsea​​​​​​PLUS​​​​​​Chelsea.Bonilla
​Lynn, RogerPLUS​​Roger.Lynn
​​​​​​​Siong, May​​​​​​​TSA​​​​​​May.Siong
Back to Top

Home   •   Staff Only Website   •   Staff Portal   •     •  

Roosevelt High School  •   4250 E. Tulare St., Fresno, CA 93702   •   (559) 253-5200

Non-Discrimination Policy: Fresno Unified School District does not harass, intimidate, or discriminate on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, national origin, immigration status, ancestry, age, creed, religion, political affiliation, gender,gender identity or expression or genetic information, mental or physical disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital, pregnancy or parental status, military veteran status, or any other basis protected by law or regulation, in its educational program(s) or employment. Compliance Officers | Full Policy This page is maintained by this department, according to the Web publishing guidelines of the Fresno Unified School District. The district is not responsible for facts or opinions contained on any linked site.
© 2018 Fresno Unified School District. All Rights Reserved.